chem data not matching Keypad data

sipvoip
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 1:19 pm

chem data not matching Keypad data

Post by sipvoip » Thu Jun 29, 2017 2:24 pm

I am running 6520 1.6.9 on a Jandy P&S 8 with T.1 firmware. If I go into keypad and look at salt it currently says 3800, but on the Chemistry page it says 4100. On the keypad I set my chlrp to 50%, but on Chemistry page it says 100%. I can change the Chemistry page but it is not reflected in the Jandy keypad.
autelis
Site Admin
Posts: 1123
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:02 pm

Re: chem data not matching Keypad data

Post by autelis » Thu Jun 29, 2017 3:11 pm

Thanks for your post. We will check into this issue.
Autelis.com Staff
sipvoip
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 1:19 pm

Re: chem data not matching Keypad data

Post by sipvoip » Fri Jun 30, 2017 10:45 am

I did some more testing with curl and get the same thing. It changes the Chemistry page, but does not change anything on the Jandy side. Thanks for looking into it!
autelis
Site Admin
Posts: 1123
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:02 pm

Re: chem data not matching Keypad data

Post by autelis » Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:12 am

Please try this update and let us know if it resolves any of the issues: http://www.autelis.com/downloads/pc100j ... 1.6.11.jar
Autelis.com Staff
sipvoip
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 1:19 pm

Re: chem data not matching Keypad data

Post by sipvoip » Fri Jun 30, 2017 1:34 pm

YOU ROCK!!! Yes, it works.
mda
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 11:38 pm

Re: chem data not matching Keypad data

Post by mda » Sat Jul 01, 2017 2:54 am

autelis wrote:Please try this update and let us know if it resolves any of the issues: http://www.autelis.com/downloads/pc100j ... 1.6.11.jar
Is 1.6.11 compatible with the Homeseer Autelis plug-in?

Does it add the ability to retrieve pump watts or Aqaupre faults in pumps.xml / chem.xml ?
autelis
Site Admin
Posts: 1123
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:02 pm

Re: chem data not matching Keypad data

Post by autelis » Sat Jul 01, 2017 3:20 pm

Yes it is compatible with the Homeseer plugin.

No those additional data points have not been added yet.

Which type of variable speed pump do you have?

Thanks
Autelis.com Staff
mda
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 11:38 pm

Re: chem data not matching Keypad data

Post by mda » Sat Jul 01, 2017 5:45 pm

autelis wrote:Yes it is compatible with the Homeseer plugin.

No those additional data points have not been added yet.

Which type of variable speed pump do you have?

Thanks
Its a Jandy ePump

and I have an Aquapure salt water chlorine generator

The info that would be very valuable to be able to get alerts on (using homelier devices and events) which shows up on the "Equipment Status" screen on the keypad and "Status" screen in iAqualink but not anywhere in Autelis xml pages is:

RPM and Watts on the pump, and if the words "General Fault" and "Check Aquapure" appear for Aquapure errors.

I believe the General Fault and Check Aquapure errors would appear in the <b4> and/or <b5> elements on the /keypad.xml screen with the Aquapure status when grabbed at the right time, if there were an error (see the xml and image link below)

The page rotates on the keypad showing the pump/heat info first then the aquapure info (on my system at least), so multiple calls are necessary to get all the info.

When the pump is priming, iAqualink Staus shows:

Code: Select all

Filter Pump
Pool Heat ENA
Jandy ePUMP 1
 *** Priming *** 
Watts: 734
AquaPure 30%
Salt 4900 PPM
In normal running mode with heater on, iAqualink Status shows:

Code: Select all

Filter Pump
Pool Heat ENA
Jandy ePUMP 1
RPM: 2250
Watts: 530
AquaPure 30%
Salt 5400 PPM
When i grab /keypad.xml on Autelis at just the right moments i can get this info in 3 requests as:

Code: Select all

<response>
<b0>Equipment Status</b0>
<b1/>
<b2>Filter Pump</b2>
<b3>Pool Heat ENA</b3>
<b4/>
<b5/>
<b6/>
<b7/>
<b8/>
<b9/>
<b10/>
<b11/>
<hll>15</hll>
<effects>15,5,0,0</effects>
<offset>0,0,0</offset>
</response>
and

Code: Select all

<response>
<b0>Equipment Status</b0>
<b1/>
<b2>Jandy ePUMP 1</b2>
<b3>RPM: 2250</b3>
<b4>Watts: 529</b4>
<b5/>
<b6/>
<b7/>
<b8/>
<b9/>
<b10/>
<b11/>
<hll>15</hll>
<effects>15,5,0,80</effects>
<offset>0,0,0</offset>
</response>
and

Code: Select all

<response>
<b0>Equipment Status</b0>
<b1/>
<b2>AquaPure 30%</b2>
<b3>Salt 4900 PPM</b3>
<b4/>
<b5/>
<b6/>
<b7/>
<b8/>
<b9/>
<b10/>
<b11/>
<hll>15</hll>
<effects>15,5,0,0</effects>
<offset>0,0,0</offset>
</response>

When there is an Aquapure error (this is very important to trap so i don't only realize days later when my pool has no chlorine), the keypad shows:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1jy8328ekxlfaqp/image1.JPG

Thanks
autelis
Site Admin
Posts: 1123
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:02 pm

Re: chem data not matching Keypad data

Post by autelis » Sun Jul 02, 2017 11:48 am

mda wrote:
Its a Jandy ePump

and I have an Aquapure salt water chlorine generator


Thanks
Please try http://www.autelis.com/downloads/pc100j ... 1.6.12.jar
Autelis.com Staff
mda
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 11:38 pm

Re: chem data not matching Keypad data

Post by mda » Sun Jul 02, 2017 3:03 pm

autelis wrote:
mda wrote:
Its a Jandy ePump

and I have an Aquapure salt water chlorine generator


Thanks
Please try http://www.autelis.com/downloads/pc100j ... 1.6.12.jar

Looking good! Thanks. I will test it a bit more and try to simulate some errors as well, and will let you know how it goes. I really appreciate it.
Post Reply